Finals venues announced

Pakenham has won the rights to host the Premier Division grand final on Friday 27 September. Picture: ROB CAREW

By Nick Creely

AFL Outer East has announced the venues ahead of the 2019 finals series, with Pakenham set to host the Premier Division grand final on Friday 27 September.

The Lions will host what is expected to a massive occasion on AFL Grand Final eve to cap off the first season of the competition, with over a dozen more clubs set to host finals in what is set to draw plenty of large crowds.

The other venues set to host the senior grand finals are Woori Yallock (Division 1) and Yarra Glen (Division 2), with the Women’s competition decider to be hosted by Thornton-Eildon, but held at the Kilsyth Recreation Reserve, the home base for the AFL Outer East and the Eastern Ranges.

“We have aimed to provide as many clubs as possible with the opportunity to host finals, across all competitions,” region general manager Aaron Bailey told the Outer East website.

“The facility development that has occurred in the Yarra Ranges, Casey and Cardinia councils has seen many venues now capable of hosting major fixtures, which has allowed this spread to occur.”

Bailey added that it was important that no senior side was given a home ground advantage in the crunch finals.

“Through the process of selecting finals, the commission was mindful of ensuring that there was an even spread of feature finals across the region,” he said.

“With neutral venues in senior football a priority, we have endeavoured to utilise venues that provide an even contest for competing clubs.”

“Pleasingly, we have seen many clubs host major finals for the first time. The new base of the AFL Outer East has provided the opportunity for Thornton-Eildon to host a grand final.”

Here is the full list of the finals venues:

PREMIER DIVISION

WEEK ONE (SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER) – Berwick and Doveton

WEEK TWO (SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER) – Pakenham and Doveton

PRELIMINARY FINAL (SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER) – Healesville

GRAND FINAL (FRIDAY 27 SEPTEMBER) –   Pakenham

 

DIVISION ONE

WEEK ONE (SUNDAY 1 SEPTEMBER) –   Beaconsfield* and Gembrook-Cockatoo

WEEK TWO (SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER) –    Woori Yallock and Olinda Ferny Creek

PRELIMINARY FINAL (SUNDAY 15 SEPTEMBER) – Beaconsfield

GRAND FINAL (SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER) –   Woori Yallock

* Beaconsfield will host all netball in week one of finals. 

 

DIVISION TWO

WEEK ONE (SATURDAY 24 AUGUST) –   Woori Yallock (co-hosted by Yea) and Yarra Junction (co-hosted by Powelltown)

WEEK TWO (SATURDAY 31 AUGUST) –  Healesville and  Mount Evelyn

PRELIMINARY FINAL (SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER) –   Monbulk

GRAND FINAL (SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER) –    Yarra Glen*

* Subject to change

 

 WOMEN’S 

WEEK ONE (SATURDAY 18 AUGUST) –     Upwey-Tecoma

PRELIMNARY FINAL (SATURDAY 25 AUGUST)  –   Upwey Tecoma

GRAND FINAL (SATURDAY 1 SEPTEMBER) –   Kilsyth Recreation Reserve (Hosted by Thornton-Eildon)

 

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.