.

By Nick Creely

THOMAS Glen and Myles Poholke have capped off stellar seasons for the Dandenong Stingrays, with both players joint winners of the Best and Fairest award on Friday 21 October.
The event, which was held at Dingley International Hotel, was a great celebration of the achievements of the club in the TAC Cup in 2016, as well as recognition of those who have performed at a high level on an individual note.
Glen, 19, had a consistent season in the midfield for the Rays, averaging 20 disposals a game and showcasing his impressive ability to use the ball by foot.
The young gun was unlucky not too be drafted in the 2015 AFL Draft, but has given himself another chance to be on an AFL list next season.
One game in particular stands out for the midfielder.
In Round 5, Glen amassed 41 disposals in windy conditions, helping his side get over the line by 54 points against the Murray Bushrangers.
Poholke, 18, had a brilliant season for the Rays as an inside midfielder, averaging 22 disposals, while he represented Vic Country and the AFL Academy throughout the season.
What was also impressive for the young bull was his ability to move forward and kick important goals this season.
At the Draft Combine, Poholke also impressed, and is a strong chance of having his name read out at the National Draft next month.
In the National Carnival, Poholke also showcased his notable talent as an inside midfield, averaging 14 disposals for Vic Country.
Other big names to win awards were the highly-touted key-forward Josh Battle, small forward Sam Fowler and a draft bolter in Bailey Morrish.
All three players are set to be transitioned into life as an AFL footballer later next month.
In terms of football, the Rays had a mixed season in the TAC Cup.
After winning the minor premiership after a near faultless home-and-away season, the Rays faltered in the finals, going out in straight sets.
But nonetheless, it was a positive season for the club and further proof of the talent the Rays possess in their armory.

 

List of winners:
Best and Fairest – Thomas Glen (Beaconsfield FC) and Myles Poholke (Sorrento FC)
Runner-up Best and Fairest – Nathan Scagliarini (Mornington FC)
3rd Best and Fairest – Danny Allsop (Red Hill FC) and Mason de Wit (Mt Eliza FC)
Most Determined – Josh Battle (Doveton FC)
Most Improved – Bailey Morrish (Beaconsfield FC)
Best First Year Player – Hunter Clark (Mt Martha JFC)
Coaches Award – Matt Lafontaine (Frankston YCW)
Leading Goal Kicker – Sam Fowler (Dromana FC)

Comments are closed.

More News

A $50 million transformation of Tynong tourist attraction Gumbuya Park into “the Disneyland of Victoria” will secure work for 500 ex-auto workers ...

Tynong North photographer Brian Hughes will showcase his extensive portfolio featuring local landscapes, people and places at Cardinia Cultural Centre. ...

Cardinia Shire’s rural fire brigades are seeking new recruits to join the ranks. Lang Lang, Bayles and Heath Hill ...

A date has been set for the official opening of the new state-of-the-art St John of God Berwick Hospital. On ...

Student from Chairo Christian School’s Pakenham Campus will perform Mary Poppins the Broadway Musical at Cardinia Cultural Centre this ...

A celebration of Cardinia Shire’s many cultures was held at Living Learning Pakenham to mark World Refugee Day. Tuesday 20 ...

Latest Sport

The Pakenham Warriors’ Big V Division 2 men’s basketballers are closing in on top spot on the ladder after a ...

Two thirds of clubs governed by AFL South East have rejected the commissions draft recommendations to emerge from its much-anticipated ...

The South East Football Netball League (SEFNL) board has been challenged by its unified member clubs to reverse the decision ...